judicialsupport
[…] In comparison to us, they now seem like gods.

By Victor Davis Hanson and published on October 10, 2019 and can be found here.

AVOIDING AMBIGUITY IN A WILL AND APPLICATION OF THE ANTI LAPSE STATUTE

An anti-lapse statute is a rule of interpretation that is intended to cure a will to ensure that the next individual in line of a pre-deceased child or certain other close relatives receive testator’s devise or bequest.  20 Pa. C.S. § 2514(9).  Specifically, the Pennsylvania anti-lapse statute states that “[A] devise or bequest to a child or other issue of the testator …shall not lapse if the beneficiary shall fail to survive the testator and shall leave issue surviving the testator but shall pass to such surviving issue who shall take per stirpes the share which their deceased ancestor would have taken had he survived the testator….”  20 Pa. C.S. § 2514(9).

When does the anti-lapse statue apply to a will when the testator included language that two children should “share and share alike” and one of children predeceased the testator?