judicialsupport
[…] “I adjusted very well to virtual trials, but call me old fashion,” he said. “I’m a big believer in-person trials and in-person meetings with other lawyers.”

By Aleeza Furman and published in The Legal Intelligencer on October 7, 2022 and can be found here.

High Court Determines What a Gift Is in the Context of Divorce

In the matter of Goodwin v. Goodwin, 70 MAP 2021, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has helped clarify what constitutes divisible marital property in the context of divorce.

23 Pa.C.S. Section 3501(a)(3) states that “property acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property” does not constitute marital property subject to equitable distribution in a divorce. The issue before the court in Goodwin was whether certain life insurance policies and an individual retirement account fall within the purview of Section 3501(a)(3).