judicialsupport
[…] Further, as explained above, constitutional questions remain unsettled. As litigation moves through the courts, the permissible legal parameters may become clearer. Ultimately the courts will have to resolve whether the use restriction that Chittenden requires can co-exist with First Amendment requirements.

VTDigger reports on the decision.

You can learn more about this issue here.

Michigan Statute Protecting Parents’ Faith Healing Includes Subjective Religious Interpretations

This is from religionclause.blogspot.com which you can find here:

Michigan’s Child Protection Law (MCL 722.634) provides:

A parent or guardian legitimately practicing his religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical treatment for a child, for that reason alone shall not be considered a negligent parent or guardian.

In In re Piland, (MI App., April 15, 2021), a Michigan state appellate court held that the trial court erred in refusing to give a jury instruction based on this statute in a case in which parental rights for three children were being revoked.